Governor's School STEM Awards

The Governor’s School STEM Awards is an annual awards program overseen by the Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation and administered by Scitech.
Governor's School STEM Awards 2021 logo

The awards recognise and celebrate Western Australian primary and secondary schools that demonstrate excellence in leadership, advocacy, engagement and achievements in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education.

The Awards support the Western Australian Government’s State STEM skills strategy by highlighting the importance of developing a whole-of-school STEM culture, where STEM learning is embraced by the school principal, leadership team and teachers with a resulting positive impact on students, parents and the community.

Delivered in partnership with Scitech with support from the Governor’s School STEM Awards committee that also includes the Department of Education, Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia, Catholic Education Western Australia, School Curriculum and Standards Authority, Western Australian Primary Principals' Association, Western Australian Secondary School Executives Association, Mathematical Association of Western Australia, Science Teachers’ Association of Western Australia, and the Design and Technology Teachers Association.

Two awards are presented in each of the primary and secondary school categories:

  • First prize - Leadership Excellence Award ($2,000 prize)
  • Runner up - Meritorious Leadership Award ($1,000 prize)

All finalist schools receive a visit to Scitech for up to 60 students or a selection of Scitech DIY Science Kits.

2021 Governor’s School STEM Award Winners

Winners, nominees and VIPs from the 2021 Governor's School STEM Awards

The Hon Kim Beazley AC, Governor of Western Australia, announced the winners and runners-up of the 2021 Governor’s School STEM Awards during a ceremony at Government House on Monday 15 November 2021. The Minister for Science the Hon Roger Cook MLA also attended the ceremony and acknowledged the award recipients via a joint media statement with the Minister for Education and Training the Hon Sue Ellery MLC.

Representatives from all finalist schools, education leaders, the Chief Scientist of Western Australia, Professor Peter Klinken AC, and the judges for this year’s program attended the presentation ceremony.

Primary School Category

Staff and student from Harrisdale School standing next to Kim Beazley and Roger Cook

Leadership Excellence Award (Winner) - Harrisdale Primary School (Harrisdale)

Harrisdale Primary School is a modern and innovative educational campus with a whole of school, inquiry-based ‘Future-focused Learning’ framework. Technologies are incorporated throughout the school’s learning programs supporting students to explore, innovate, create, collaborate, think critically and problem-solve. The school has displayed outstanding levels of engagement with external providers and authentic connections with parents and the community.

Staff from Marble Bar Primary School standing beside Kim Beazley and Roger Cook

Meritorious Leadership Award (Runner-Up) - Marble Bar Primary School (Marble Bar)

At Marble Bar Primary School students are encouraged to confidently engage in the global world whilst practising the core values of the local Nyamal community. Aboriginal elders, industry leaders, and organisations are engaged as part of an integrated, culturally responsive and enterprising school community. Curriculum is strategically aligned to STEM capabilities and opportunities to learn ‘in country’ are incorporated with technology such as VR to support the students to become life-long learners.

Finalists: Baynton West Primary School (Baynton), Bunbury Primary School (Bunbury), Coolbinia Primary School (Perth), Sacred Heart Primary School (Highgate)

Secondary School Category

Staff and students from Joseph Banks standing next to Kim Beazley and Roger Cook

Leadership Excellence Award (Winner) - Joseph Banks Secondary College (Banksia Grove)

Joseph Banks Secondary College actively look for opportunities to ensure that STEM is embedded across the school in a way that is data driven and directly linked to senior courses and future pathways. In recent years, a number of key initiatives have been successfully introduced to provide real world, hands on learning opportunities, including the development of a Space Science Education Centre.

Students and staff from Ashdale standing next to Kim Beazley and Roger Cook

Meritorious Leadership Award (Runner-Up) - Ashdale Secondary College (Darch)

At Ashdale Secondary College, STEM is an integral part of the school culture, embedded as a priority from the earliest years within their four cluster primary schools. Strong engagement with community, industry, and higher education ensures that all students have the opportunity to engage with the latest technology whilst learning and developing core STEM skills.

Finalist: Dongara District High School (Dongara)

 

Governor’s School STEM Awards Hall of Fame

Brookman Primary School won the Governor’s School STEM Awards in 2020, 2019 and 2018. Having won three times, Brookman was the first school to be inducted into the Governor’s School STEM Awards Hall of Fame in 2020.

Governor’s School STEM Awards Selection Criteria

Listen to a summary of the Governor's School STEM Awards selection criteria by judge Rosalyn Kay, Rosalie Primary School’s Principal. Rosalie Primary School won the Meritorious Leadership Award in 2016 and the Leadership Excellence Award in 2015.

Subscribe for Governor’s School STEM Awards updates

Show more

Visit the link to receive updates about the Governor’s School STEM Awards

Subscribe

2020 Governor's School STEM Awards winners

Show more

The Hon Kim Beazley AC, Governor of Western Australia, announced the winners and runners-up of the 2019 Governor’s School STEM Awards during a ceremony at Government House on Tuesday 24 November 2020. The announcement was also released via a joint media statement with the Minister for Science the Hon Dave Kelly MLA and Minister for Education and Training the Hon Sue Ellery MLC.

Brookman Primary School won the primary schools category with its continued leadership and exemplification of developing a whole-of-school STEM culture, and Ashdale Secondary College won the secondary schools category with its strong integration of STEM across all learning areas.

Brookman Primary School also won the Leadership Excellence Award in 2019 and 2018, which means they are the first school to be inducted into the Governor’s School STEM Awards Hall of Fame.

Sacred Heart Primary School was announced as runner-up in the primary school category, with Cecil Andrews College and Hampton Senior High School being announced as joint runners-up in the secondary school category.

Representatives from all finalist schools, education leaders, the Chief Scientist of Western Australia, Professor Peter Klinken AC, the Minister for Science, the Hon Dave Kelly MLA, and Departmental representatives attended the presentation ceremony.

More information about the award recipients and finalists is provided below.

Primary School Category

Governor's school stem awards primary hall of fame winners

 

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): Brookman Primary School (Langford)

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Sacred Heart Primary School (Highgate)

Finalists: Wembley Primary School (Wembley) and Tambrey Primary School (Karratha)

Secondary School Category

Governor's school stem awards secondary winners

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): Ashdale Secondary College (Darch)

Meritorious Leadership Award (joint runners-up): Cecil Andrews College (Seville Grove) and Hampton Senior High School (Morley)

 

2019 Governor's School STEM Awards winners

Show more

The Hon Kim Beazley AC, Governor of Western Australia, announced the winners and runners-up of the 2019 Governor’s School STEM Awards during a ceremony at Government House on Tuesday 26 November 2019. The announcement was also released via a joint media statement with the Minister for Science the Hon Dave Kelly MLA and Minister for Education and Training the Hon Sue Ellery MLC.

Brookman Primary School won the primary schools’ category with its continued leadership and exemplification of developing a whole-of-school STEM culture, and Melville Senior High School won the secondary schools’ category with its innovative STEM programs that are designed in partnership with industry and local community.

Pannawonica Primary School and Hale School were announced as runners-up in the primary and secondary categories respectively.

Representatives from all finalist schools, education leaders, the Chief Scientist of Western Australia, Professor Peter Klinken AC, the Minister for Science, the Hon Dave Kelly MLA, and Departmental representatives attended the presentation ceremony.

More information about the award recipients and finalists is provided below.

Primary School Category

Brookman receiving Governor school STEM award

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): Brookman Primary School (Langford)

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Pannawonica Primary School (Pannawonica)

Finalists: Baynton West Primary School (Baynton)

Secondary School Category

Melville receiving Governor school STEM award

Leadership Excellent Award (winner): Melville Senior High School (Melville)

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Hale School (Wembley Downs)

Finalists: Cecil Andrews College (Seville Grove) and Presbyterian Ladies’ College (Peppermint Grove)

2018 Governor's School STEM Awards winners

Show more

The Hon Wayne Martin AC, Lieutenant Governor of Western Australia, on behalf of the Hon Kim Beazley AC, Governor of Western Australia, announced the winners and runners-up of the 2018 Governor’s School STEM Awards during a ceremony at Government House on Monday 26 November 2018. The announcement was also released via a joint media statement with the Minister for Science the Hon Dave Kelly MLA and Minister for Education and Training the Hon Sue Ellery MLC.

Brookman Primary School won the primary schools’ category with its clear vision and whole of school approach, and Warwick Senior High School won the secondary schools’ category with strong leadership and commitment to a ‘STEM for all’ approach.

Perth College and Comet Bay College were announced as runners-up in the primary and secondary categories respectively.

Representatives from all finalist schools, education leaders, the Chief Scientist of Western Australia Professor Peter Klinken AC, the Minister for Science the Hon Dave Kelly MLA, and Departmental representatives attended the presentation ceremony.

More information about the award recipients and finalists is provided below.

Primary School Category

Brookman receiving Governor school STEM award

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): Brookman Primary School (Langford)

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Perth College (Mount Lawley) 

Finalists:

  • Bertram Primary School (Bertram)
  • Marmion Primary School (Marmion)
  • Ocean Road Primary School (Dawesville)
  • Vasse Primary School (Vasse) 

Secondary School Category

Warwick receiving Governor school STEM award

Leadership Excellent Award (winner): Warwick Senior High School (Warwick)

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Comet Bay College (Secret Harbour) 

Finalists: Ashdale Senior High School (Darch) and St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School (Karrinyup)

2017 Governor's School STEM Awards winners

Show more

The Honourable Kerry Sanderson AC, Former Governor of Western Australia, announced the winners and runners-up of the 2017 Governor’s School STEM Awards at a ceremony at Government House on Monday 27 November 2017 and via a joint media statement with the Minister for Science Dave Kelly MLA and Minister for Education and Training Sue Ellery MLC.

Penrhos College won both the primary and secondary categories, recognised for its comprehensive and integrated STEM program as well as its growing leadership and engagement on STEM matters across the education sector.

Brookman Primary School in Langford and Warwick Senior High School were runners-up in the primary and secondary categories respectively.

The presentation ceremony was attended by representatives from all finalist schools, education leaders, the Chief Scientist of WA, the Minister for Science, and other WA Members of Parliament.

More information about the award recipients and finalists is provided below.

Primary School Category

Penrhos receiving Governor School STEM award primary

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): Penrhos College Junior School (Como) 

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Brookman Primary School (Langford)

Finalists: Perth College Junior School (Mt Lawley) and St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ Junior School (Karrinyup) 

Secondary School Category

Penhros receiving Governor school STEM award senior

Leadership Excellent Award (winner): Penrhos College Secondary School (Como) 

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Warwick Senior High School (Warwick) 

Finalists: 

  • Comet Bay College (Secret Harbour)
  • Hampton Senior High School (Morley)
  • St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ Senior School (Karrinyup) 

2016 Governor's School STEM Awards winners

Show more

The Honourable Kerry Sanderson AC, Former Governor of Western Australia, announced the winners of the 2016 Governor's School STEM Awards at a ceremony held at Government House on Thursday 24 November 2016. 

The presentation ceremony was attended by representatives from the ten finalist schools, and leaders in education.

More information about the award recipients and finalists is provided below.

Primary School Category

St Mary's receiving Governor School STEM award

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): St Mary's Anglican Girls School - Junior School 

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Rosalie Primary School

Finalists: 

  • Parkwood Primary School 
  • Penrhos College - Junior School 
  • Perth College - Junior School

Secondary School Category

John Curtin receiving Governor School STEM award

Leadership Excellent Award (winner): John Curtin College of the Arts 

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Ashdale Secondary College 

Finalists:

  • Como Secondary College 
  • Penrhos College - Senior School 
  • Perth Modern School 

2015 Governor's School STEM Awards winners

Show more

Congratulations to all participants in the 2015 Governor's School STEM Awards.

Winners and finalists were announced at a ceremony held at Government House on Thursday 3 December 2015.

The Honourable Kerry Sanderson AC, Former Governor of Western Australia, said the Awards recognised that quality teaching and learning are key to developing young people's interest in STEM subjects, and identified that school leadership teams are vital to the overall process.

"I believe that the development of STEM skills is very important for our future prosperity as a nation. Australia needs innovation, and we need a scientifically literate community," the Former Governor said.

More information about the award recipients and finalists is provided below.

Primary School Category

Rosalie Governor School STEM Awards Winner 2015

Leadership Excellence Award (winner): Rosalie Primary School

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): Beaconsfield Primary School

Finalists: Armadale Primary School and Lesmurdie Primary School

Secondary School Category

Newton Moore receiving Governor School STEM award

Leadership Excellent Award (winner): Newton Moore Senior High School

Meritorious Leadership Award (runner-up): John Curtin College of the Arts

Finalists: 

  • Georgiana Molloy Anglican School
  • Leeming Senior High School
  • Penrhos College
  • Perth Modern School
Page reviewed 16 November 2021