State Courts

The following is a list of the State Courts contained in the Law Almanac.
Last updated:

Hiding text

Supreme Court of Western Australia

The Supreme Court consists of the Chief Justice of Western Australia, and the judges of the Court of Appeal and the General Division. The Court of Appeal division is composed of the President of the Court of Appeal, five permanent justices of appeal and a Court of Appeal Registrar.

The General Division is composed of a senior judge, 14 judges, one master, the Principal Registrar and seven registrars. Within the General Division, judges manage streams of work including the criminal list, the commercial and managed cases list, probate and single judge appeals.

Supreme Court - Court of Appeal Sitting Dates

The Court of Appeal will sit throughout the legal year.

Supreme Court Civil and Criminal Sittings 2024

Perth Civil Sittings

Civil sittings of the Supreme Court at Perth for the trial of causes and issues of fact during the year 2024 shall commence on Tuesday, 9 January 2024 and shall continue, except for the Easter and Winter Vacations and for Public Service holidays, until Monday, 23 December 2024.

Perth Criminal Sittings

Criminal sittings of the Supreme Court to be held at Perth during the year are available from the Court Calendar.

Supreme Court Vacations

The vacations to be observed in the Supreme Court will be the summer vacation, the Easter vacation, and the winter vacation. The summer vacation commences on 25 December and terminates on the second Monday in January next following; the Easter vacation commences on Good Friday and terminates on Easter Monday, and the winter vacation commences on a day in June, July or August fixed by Rule of Court, from year to year, and terminates on a day 14 days after the day so fixed.

The vacation periods for 2024 are:

Summer: 25 December 2023 - 9 January 2024
Winter: 1 July 2024 – 12 July 2024
Summer: 25 December 2024 - 14 January 2025

In the computation of the time prescribed by the Rules of the Supreme Court or by an order or direction for filing serving or amending any pleading or for filing and serving any notice of appeal the period or any part of the period which is between 25 December and 9 January next following shall not be reckoned unless the court orders.

Supreme Court Holidays

Rule 5 of Order 68 of the Rules of the Supreme Court provides that the several offices of the Supreme Court shall be open every day of the year except Saturdays, Sundays, Good Friday, Easter Monday, Christmas Day, and all public service holidays.

Family Court of Western Australia

Chief Judge

The Hon. Justice Gail Sutherland
Associate and Legal Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8340

Judges

The Hon. Justice Richard O'Brien
Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8379
Legal Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8344

The Hon. Justice Ciara Tyson
Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8602
Legal Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8355

The Hon. Justice Michael Berry
Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8267
Legal Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8357

The Hon. Justice Robin Cohen
Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8294
Legal Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8293

The Hon. Justice Steven Jones
Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8300
Legal Associate Telephone: 61 8 9224 8301

Family Law Magistrates

Roberta Annette Andrews
Lisa Stewart
Francine Walter
Mark Calverley
Catherine Osborn
Eric Martino
Neil Anderson
Andrew Mackey
Megan Wadsworth
Rebecca Hall
Jocelyn Connick
Jane Johnson

Principal Registrar

Leonie Forrest

Registrars

Andrzej Meysner
Samantha Padfield
Jo Brinkley
Fiona Amaro
Genevieve Smit
Samantha Craig
Simon French

Executive Manager

Ms Suzanne Taylor
Telephone: 61 8 9224 8319

Acting Director of Court Counselling and Support Services

Mr Paul Kerin
Telephone: 61 8 9224 8248

Acting Team Managers Family Court Counselling and Consultancy Service

Mr Kevin Hanavan
Telephone: 61 8 9224 8248

Office Hours

Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 4.00 pm

Location of Family Court

150 Terrace Road (Cnr Victoria Avenue)
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9224 8222
Email: Family.court@justice.wa.gov.au
Website: familycourt.wa.gov.au - for information and services available.

Family Court of Western Australia Sitting Dates

Judges and Magistrates of the Family Court of Western Australia travel to country towns for circuit hearings throughout the year.  The Country Circuit dates are available from the Country Circuit Locations page.

District Court

Chief Judge

Her Honour Judge Julie Ann Wager

Chief Judge's Executive Assistant 
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2360

Manager of Associates and Ushers
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2479

Senior Associate
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2410
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164
Email: associate.chief.judge.wager@justice.wa.gov.au

Judges

His Honour Judge Andrew Steven Stavrianou
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2409
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.stavrianou@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Troy Denise Sweeney SC
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2406
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.sweeney@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Michael John Bowden
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2403
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.bowden@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Christopher Peter Stevenson
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2373
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164
Email: associate.judge.stevenson@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge John Gerard Staude
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2407
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.staude@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Timothy Sharp
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2893
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.sharp@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Henry Jackson SC
Associate: See State Administrative Tribunal

His Honour Judge Mark Edward Herron
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4328
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.herron@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Vicki Laura Stewart
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4319
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.stewart@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Laurence Levy
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2160
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.levy@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Linda Petrusa
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2366
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.petrusa@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Michael Gething
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2245
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.gething@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Alan Laurence Troy
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2173
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.troy@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Belinda Jane Lonsdale
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2405
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164
Email: associate.judge.lonsdale@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Fiona Vernon
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4377
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.Vernon@justice.wa.gov.au  

His Honour Judge Hylton Colin Quail
See Children's Court

Her Honour Judge Kathleen Helen Glancy
Associate: See State Administrative Tribunal

Her Honour Judge Wendy Florence Gillan
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2158
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.gillan@justice.wa.gov.au  

His Honour Judge John Brian Prior
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2397
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164
Email: associate.judge.prior@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Amanda Jane Burrows
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4326
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.burrows@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Stephen John Lemonis
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2277
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.lemonis@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge David William MacLean
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4370 
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.maclean@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Charlotte Jayne Wallace
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4380
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.wallace@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Mara Rita Barone SC
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2411
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.barone@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Martin Michael Flynn
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 7982
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.flynn@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Judge Gary William Massey
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 7912
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.massey@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Karen Ann Shepherd
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 7980
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.shepherd@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Sarah Russell
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2408
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164
Email: associate.judge.russell@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Carmel Barbagallo SC
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2174
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164
Email: associate.judge.barbagallo@justice.wa.gov.au

His Honour Auxiliary Judge Bruce James Hamilton Goetze
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2292
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.goetze@justice.wa.gov.au

Her Honour Judge Lisa Rosemary Tovey
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 4384
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2159
Email: associate.judge.tovey@justice.wa.gov.au 

Her Honour Judge Natalie Michelle Whitby
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2401
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.whitby@justice.wa.gov.au 

His Honour Judge Christian Leith John Miocevich
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 7995
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 4405
Email: associate.judge.miocevich@justice.wa.gov.au 

Commissioner

Commissioner Michael Collins
Associate telephone: 61 8 9425 2444
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2164

Location of the District Court Registrars

Level 1, District Court Building
500 Hay Street
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2793
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2268

Secretary

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2793
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2268

Principal Registrar

Vacant

Registrars

George Augustus Kingsley LLM
Jacqui Kubacz

Deputy Registrars

Simon Peter Harman LLB
Richard Hewitt BCom BJuris LLB

Associates

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2350 or 61 8 9425 2315 or 61 8 9425 2924 or 61 8 9425 2365
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2268

District Court Registry

Ground Floor, District Court Building
500 Hay Street
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2128
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2268

Executive Manager

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2414

Manager Court Services

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2151

Manager Criminal

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2170

Manager Civil

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2875

Enquiries

Telephone: 61 8 9425 2128

Civil Enquiries Telephone: 61 8 9425 2178

Criminal Enquiries - Non trial matters for Perth Telephone: 61 8 9425 2150

Criminal Enquiries - Trial matters for Perth Telephone: 61 8 9425 2230

Criminal Enquiries - Circuit matters Telephone: 61 8 9425 2539

Office Hours of District Court

Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 4.00 pm

Deputy Registrars and Locations

Albany - Owen Starling
Broome - Shirley Wignall 
Bunbury - Lisa Delaney
Busselton - Andrew Cousins
Carnarvon - Tully-Louise Davis
Derby - Jacquelyn Cocker
Esperance - Louisa Woods
Geraldton - Steve Ford
Kalgoorlie - Ashley Holland
Karratha - Vicki Lubrig
Kununurra - Vacant
South Hedland - Veronica Fuller

District Court Sitting Dates

Perth - Civil

Civil sittings of the District Court at Perth for the trial of causes and issues of fact shall commence on Tuesday 12 January 2021 and shall continue, except for the Winter Recess and for public holidays, until Friday 24 December 2021. The Court will be held from 10.30 am on each day of sitting unless otherwise stated.

Perth - Criminal

Criminal sittings of the District Court at Perth shall commence on the following days:

Tuesday 12 January
Monday 1 February
Tuesday 2 March
Thursday 1 April
Monday 3 May
Tuesday 1 June
Thursday 1 July
Monday 2 August
Wednesday 1 September
Friday 1 October
Monday 1 November
Wednesday 1 December

The Court will be held from 10.00 am on each day of sitting unless otherwise stated.

Civil and Criminal Sittings at Other Places

Albany - Criminal and Civil

Monday 22 February
Monday 8 March
Monday 22 March
Monday 19 April
Monday 3 May
Monday 14 June
Monday 16 August
Monday 13 September
Monday 1 November
Monday 15 November
Monday 6 December

Bunbury - Criminal and Civil

Monday 18 January
Monday 15 February
Tuesday 27 April
Monday 17 May
Monday 31 May
Monday 28 June
Monday 26 July
Monday 30 August
Monday 4 October
Monday 15 November
Monday 13 December

Busselton - Criminal and Civil

Monday 1 February
Monday 12 April
Monday 10 May
Monday 24 May
Monday 14 June
Monday 19 July
Monday 16 August
Monday 11 October
Monday 29 November

Carnarvon - Criminal and Civil

Monday 8 February
Monday 14 June
Monday 2 August
Monday 11 October

Esperance - Criminal and Civil

Monday 15 March
Monday 28 June
Monday 8 November

Fremantle - Criminal and Civil

Tuesday 12 January
Monday 1 February
Tuesday 2 March
Thursday 1 April
Monday 3 May
Tuesday 1 June
Thursday 1 July
Monday 2 August
Wednesday 1 September
Friday 1 October
Monday 1 November
Wednesday 1 December

Geraldton - Criminal and Civil

Monday 1 February
Monday 15 February
Monday 3 May
Monday 21 June
Monday 9 August
Monday 8 November
Monday 22 November

Kalgoorlie - Criminal and Civil

Monday 1 February
Monday 22 February
Monday 8 March
Monday 22 March
Monday 19 April
Monday 3 May
Monday 16 August
Monday 18 October
Monday 1 November
Monday 6 December

Meekatharra - Criminal

Thursday 4 February
Thursday 3 June
Thursday 4 November

Monday 1 February
Monday 24 May
Monday 14 June
Monday 19 July
Monday 9 August
Monday 13 September
Monday 11 October

Monday 1 February
Monday 12 April
Monday 24 May
Monday 28 June
Monday 19 July
Monday 20 September
Monday 11 October
Monday 8 November

The Court will be held from 10.00 am on each day of sitting unless otherwise stated.

Winter Recess

The Winter Recess shall commence on Sunday 4 July 2021 and shall terminate on Sunday 18 July 2021.

Magistrates Court of Western Australia

Chief Magistrate

Mr Steven Alex Heath

Administrator CM Chambers

Ms Jeanette Ingram
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2222
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2616

Deputy Chief Magistrate

Ms Elizabeth Adele Woods

Magistrates

Appointment and Location of Magistrates as of January 2024

MagistratesLocation
HEATH, Steven Alex Chief MagistrateCentral Law Courts
WOODS, Elizabeth Adele (Libby) Deputy Chief MagistrateCentral Law Courts
MALLEY, Steven RossRockingham
ROBERTS, Colin DouglasKununurra
CAMPIONE Elaine DuncanCentral Law Courts
CRAWFORD Catherine PatriciaCentral Law Courts
POTTER DeenBroome
MIGNACCA-RANDAZZO Joe(Giuseppe)Central Law Courts
BENN Gregory AndrewMidland
YOUNG Robert DavidCentral Law Courts
WATT Tanya RochelleCentral Law Courts
TAVENER Kevin MichaelArmadale
HAWKINS Jennifer AmandaCentral Law Courts
WEBB Donna MargaretCentral Law Courts
HALL Thomas RussellCentral Law Courts
ATKINS Leanne JudithMandurah
MAUGHAN Andrew JohnCentral Law Courts
SCADDAN Dianne PatriciaCentral Law Courts
HUSTON Richard SimonCentral Law Courts
SCUTT JanelleCentral Law Courts
LEMMON Nicholas JohnFremantle
RIDLEY MichelleCentral Law Courts
MAHON Brian PatrickArmadale
MILLINGTON Mark JamesMidland
SHACKLETON EvanJoondalup
DE MAIO Sandra MarieCentral Law Courts
LONGDEN Anne ChristineRockingham
JOHNSTON Raelene NatashaJoondalup
HILLS-WRIGHT AdamFremantle
WALTON Matthew JohnGeraldton
COLEMAN Belinda LeanneCentral Law Courts
AYLING Brionie AnnmarieCentral Law Courts
DARGE Trevor GordonCentral Law Courts - Civil
WARD Lisa FrancineCentral Law Courts - Civil
CRAWFORD Martin StanleyCentral Law Courts - Civil
DIAS Lynette JulianaCentral Law Courts
KEANE Linda JayneRockingham
O'DONNELL Erin LouiseAlbany
TYERS Benjamin CharlesCentral Law Courts
ANDRETICH JoanneBunbury
MATTHEWS Andrew EdwardCentral Law Courts
MacLEAN Gavin StuartCentral Law Courts
WHITE Benjamin MichaelPort Hedland
HARRIES Michelle SusanJoondalup
HOLGATE Matthew AlexanderArmadale
OLIVER Sarah JaneNortham
STOCKDALE Cillian YultunKarratha
HOCKTON David James AngusCentral Law Courts
McPHEE Thomas WilliamCentral Law Courts - Warden
WATSON Heidi KarenCarnarvon
OWEN-CONWAY NatashaCentral Law Courts - Civil
GIBBS Janie Lee SandraKalgoorlie
SULLIVAN Anthony DougBunbury
THOMPSON Kelly MarieGeraldton
MEDCALF, Melita JenniferCentral Law Courts
BUTCHER, Stephen JohnBunbury
CULLEN, Clare AnneCentral Law Courts
MYERS, Rosemarie AnneArmadale
LYONS, Paul IanKalgoorlie

Directorate

Location of Magistrates Court and Tribunals Directorate

Golden Square
Level 12
32 St Georges Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2354
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2771

Director

Mrs Katrina Peterson

Executive Manager, Outer Metro and Country Services

Mr Steve Ford

Executive Manager, Magistrates Court at Perth

Mr Sheldon Pratley

Executive Manager, Specialist Jurisdictions

Mr Rod Blair

Manager Customer Services

Mr David Murphy

Magistrates Court – Perth

Location of Magistrates Court in Perth

Central Law Courts
501 Hay Street
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2222
Email: perthmagistratescourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Office hours

Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 4.00 pm (Registry Counter closed between 1.00 pm and 2.00 pm)

Magistrates Court Sitting Dates

The Magistrates Court will sit throughout the legal year. For specific listing enquiries, contact the relevant court location.

Children's Court of Western Australia

President

His Honour Judge Hylton Quail
Associate: Ms Amanda Woods
Telephone: 61 8 9218 0186
Email: childrenscourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Deputy President

Her Honour Judge Wendy Hughes
Associate: Ms Carley Kempton
Telephone: 61 8 9218 0189
Email: childrenscourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Judicial Chambers Assistant: Ms Tara Houston
Telephone: 61 8 9218 0185
Facsimile: 61 8 9218 0114
Email: childrenscourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Full-Time Perth Children’s Court Magistrates

Ms Andrée Horrigan
Ms Sarah Dewsbury
Ms Alana Padmanabham
Mr Kyle Martin

Casual Perth Children’s Court Magistrates

Mr Ed de Vries
Mr Stephen Wilson
Mr Stephen Noel Vose

Part -Time Children’s Court Magistrates

All other Children’s Court Magistrates sitting in State metropolitan and regional courts

Manager

Mr Stuart Jeffery
Telephone: 61 8 9218 0107
Facsimile: 61 8 9221 1705
Email: childrenscourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Clerk of Court

Ms Sarah Gannaway
Telephone: 61 8 9218 4809
Facsimile: 61 8 9221 1705
Email: childrenscourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Listings

Telephone: 61 8 9218 0110

Location of Perth Children's Court

160 Pier Street
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9218 0100
Facsimile: 61 8 9221 1705 (Registry)
Website: www.childrenscourt.wa.gov.au

Registry Hours of Perth Children's Court

Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 4:00 pm (Registry Counter closed between 1.00 pm and 2.00 pm)

Coroner's Court

State Coroner

Ms Ros Fogliani

Deputy State Coroner

Ms Sarah Linton

Coroner

Mr Michael Jenkin

Coroner

Mr Philip Urquhart

Principal Registrar

Ms Kelly Niclair

Manager

Mr Mirko Amidzic

Location of Coroner's Court

Level 10, Central Law Courts
501 Hay Street
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: 61 8 9425 2900
Facsimile: 61 8 9425 2901

Freecall for country callers only: 1800 671 994
Website: www.coronerscourt.wa.gov.au/
Email: coronerscourt@justice.wa.gov.au

Country enquiries

Contact appropriate Magistrates Headquarters Court.

All Magistrates exercise the powers of Coroner.

Industrial Appeal Court Sitting Dates

The Industrial Appeal Court will sit throughout the legal year.

Western Australian Industrial Appeal Court

(Industrial Relations Act 1979)

Presiding Judge

The Hon. Justice Michael John Buss

Deputy Presiding Judge

The Hon. Justice Robert Mackenzie Mitchell

Members

The Hon. Justice Jennifer Hilda Smith
The Hon. Justice Fiona Seaward

Matters are heard at the Supreme Court of Western Australia

Stirling Gardens
Barrack Street
PERTH WA 6000

Enquiries in regard to Western Australian Industrial Appeal Court hearings - Court of Appeal Office

Telephone: 61 8 9421 5363
Facsimile: 61 8 9421 5471

The Industrial Appeal Court will sit throughout the legal year.