Discussion paper of the Aboriginal Heritage Act review - phase two

Feedback was sought on a Discussion Paper in March 2019 which set out proposals for new legislation.

The Discussion Paper was developed in response to feedback received from Phase One consultation, and in consideration of relevant legislation in other states and territories. The paper proposed a new system to recognise, protect, manage and celebrate the places and objects that are important to Aboriginal culture.

Culturally appropriate community meetings and information sessions were held across Western Australia to encourage Aboriginal people to have direct input into the review process. The Department also engaged with non-Aboriginal stakeholders and peak bodies through a series of discussions and events. 

All feedback was used to prepare a Bill for the proposed new legislation.

Discussion and consultation papers

Aboriginal Heritage Act review phase 2 - Discussion paper
Aboriginal Heritage Act review phase 2 - Overview of proposals for new legislation
Aboriginal Heritage Act review phase 2 - Consultation paper

Phase 2 meeting records

Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Albany 17 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Ardyaloon 16 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Balga 16 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Bidyadanga 15 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Broome 13 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Broome 14 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Bunbury 8 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Busselton 9 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Carnarvon 20 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Derby 7 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Esperance 20 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Fitzroy Crossing 9 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Geraldton 29 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Halls Creek 21 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Port Hedland 30 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Jigalong 15 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Kalgoorlie 7 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Kalgoorlie 23 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Karratha 1 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Katanning 16 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Kununurra 22 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Leonora 9 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Looma 8 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Meekatharra 2 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Merredin 2 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Midland 14 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Moora 30 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Narrogin 7 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Newman 16 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Northam 1 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Onslow 23 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Roebourne 2 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Tom Price 14 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Warburton
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Meeting record - Wiluna

Phase 2 facilitator reports

Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Balga 16 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Broome 13 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Broome 14 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Bunbury 8 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Busselton 7 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Esperance 20 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Port Hedland 30 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Kalgoorlie 7 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Karratha 1 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Leonora 9 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Merredin 2 may 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Midland 14 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Moora 30 April 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Narrogin 6 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Northam 1 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Roebourne 2 May 2019
Aboriginal Heritage Review Phase 2 Facilitator report - Warburton 8 May 2019

Submissions

More than 70 submissions were received on the Consultation Paper in addition to feedback received from 15 information sessions and 35 workshops. 

Review of the Aboriginal Heritage Act 1972 Consultation Phase 2 summary of responses
Stage 2 submission - 001 Kinjarling Indigenous Corporation
Stage 2 submission - 008 Metropolitan Cemeteries Board
Stage 2 submission - 010 Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
Stage 2 submission - 012 Heritage Council of Western Australia
Stage 2 submission - 014 Australian Rail Track Corporation
Stage 2 submission - 017 Central Desert Native Title Services
Stage 2 submission - 018 Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Stage 2 submission - 022 Office of the Auditor General
Stage 2 submission - 024 Department of Fire and Emergency Services
Stage 2 submission - 028 Department of Premier and Cabinet
Stage 2 submission - 029 History Council of WA
Stage 2 submission - 032 Western Australian Local Government Association
Stage 2 submission - 034 Eastern Goldfields Prospectors Association
Stage 2 submission - 037 Australian Association of Consulting Archaeologists
Stage 2 submission - 040 Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre
Stage 2 submission - 043 Australian Archaeological Association
Stage 2 submission - 044 National Trust of Western Australia
Stage 2 submission - 047 Ngaanyatjarra Council Aboriginal Corporation
Stage 2 submission - 048 PKKP Aboriginal Corporation
Stage 2 submission - 049 National Native Title Council
Stage 2 submission - 050 Aboriginal Cultural Material Committee
Stage 2 submission - 051 Association of Mining and Exploration Companies
Stage 2 submission - 052 National Native Title Tribunal
Stage 2 submission - 056 University of Western Australia (Archaeology Discipline)
Stage 2 submission - 057 Aboriginal Areas Planning Authority
Stage 2 submission - 058 Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Stage 2 submission - 060 Urban Development Institute of Australia
Stage 2 submission - 063 Law Society of Western Australia
Stage 2 submission - 065 Chamber of Minerals and Energy
Stage 2 submission - 066 Kuruma Marthudunera Aboriginal Corporation
Stage 2 submission - 067 Applied Archaeological Services
Stage 2 submission - 068 Snappy Gum Heritage Services
Stage 2 submission - 069 Anthropological Society of Western Australia
Stage 2 submission - 070 Goolarabooloo Millibinyarri Indigenous Corporation
Stage 2 submission - 071 Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation

Late submissions

The following submissions were received after the 31 May 2019 deadline and will therefore not be given any weighting when responses are compiled. 

Stage 2 submission - 074 Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
Stage 2 submission - 075 Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
Page reviewed 25 May 2021